Is noodles & broth chilli miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • steamed soya beans
  • nagano valley miso broth paste

steamed soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hand-folded rice noodles: (61%) (rice, tapioca starch, salt). Nagano Valley miso broth paste: (37%) (spring water, steamed soya beans, rice, salt, sugar, sesame oil, rice vinegar, alcohol, yeast extract, rice bran oil, shiitake mushroom extract, kelp extract, ginger powder, kaffir lime leaf powder, onion powder, chilli powder, dried coriander leaf, black pepper, chilli extract). dried spring onion.

Check noodles & broth chilli miso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodles · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch