Is NOODLES, CONDIMENT AND SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water
  • soy protein hidrolizada
  • soybeans

water

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEANS, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER) CONSERVED BY TBHQ, IODISED SALT AND FD&C YELLOW N°5. SEASONER: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (ACENTUATE OF FLAVOR), SUGAR CELERY, TURMERIC, UNION AND ANNATTO. SOY SAUCE: WATER, SOY PROTEIN HIDROLIZADA, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT, VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOOTE (0.07% AS PRESERVATIVE) AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (0.03% AS PRESERVATIVE)

Check NOODLES, CONDIMENT AND SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup