Is Noodles & Sauces Wide & Chewy Roasted Chili Noodles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster
  • contains wheat, soy, sesame, shellfish
  • shellfish
  • oyster sauce

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Rice Bran Oil, Chili Powder, Salt, Doubanjiang (fermented Broad Bean Paste), Oyster Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Garlic, Ginger, Soybeans, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Brewed Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame and Shellfish (oyster).

Check Noodles & Sauces Wide & Chewy Roasted Chili Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go