Is Noosa Mixed Berry Blended Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • wildflower honey
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • natural flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wildflower honey
grade a pasteurized whole milk
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Pur E (Water, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Blueberries, Raspberries, Blackberry Pur E, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures

Check Noosa Mixed Berry Blended Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noosa Mixed Berry Blended Yogurt is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep