Is Noosa Natural Choc Co Roasted Coffee Beans in Premium Dark Chocolate 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids 70%, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Natural Glazing Agent, Coffee Beans

Check Noosa Natural Choc Co Roasted Coffee Beans in Premium Dark Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Noosa Natural Choc Co Roasted Coffee Beans in Premium Dark Chocolate 100g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Noosa Natural Choc Co Roasted Coffee Beans in Premium Dark Chocolate 100g | Spoonful