Is Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
- salted caramel yoghurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
salted caramel yoghurt (grade a pasteurized whole milk, caramel (water, cane sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), salt, locust bean gum, natural flavors, pectin, caramel color, lactic acid), cane sugar, wildflower honey, kosher gelatin, pectin, live active cultures), dark chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose and sunflower lecithin), praline pecans (cane sugar, pecans, butter, natural flavor, salt), pretzels (unbleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malt, salt, soybean oil), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei
Check Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


