Is Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
salted caramel yoghurt (grade a pasteurized whole milk, caramel (water, cane sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), salt, locust bean gum, natural flavors, pectin, caramel color, lactic acid), cane sugar, wildflower honey, kosher gelatin, pectin, live active cultures), dark chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose and sunflower lecithin), praline pecans (cane sugar, pecans, butter, natural flavor, salt), pretzels (unbleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malt, salt, soybean oil), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei
Check Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Noosa, Yoghurt Mates Caramel Chocolate Pecan, 5.8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


