Is Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • kosher gelatin pectin
  • wildflower honey
  • vanilla bear natural flavor
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8 oz vanilla bean yogurt offers velvety smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel and consistent thickness. Typical uses include spooning straight from the tub, pairing with granola or fruit, stirring into oats, and using as a topping for desserts or smoothies regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Blend (Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Pure Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bear Natural Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.

Check Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping