Is Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub Vegetarian?

Description
This 8 oz vanilla bean yogurt offers velvety smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel and consistent thickness. Typical uses include spooning straight from the tub, pairing with granola or fruit, stirring into oats, and using as a topping for desserts or smoothies regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin pectin
- vanilla bear natural flavor
kosher gelatin pectin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 8 oz vanilla bean yogurt offers velvety smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel and consistent thickness. Typical uses include spooning straight from the tub, pairing with granola or fruit, stirring into oats, and using as a topping for desserts or smoothies regularly.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Blend (Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Pure Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bear Natural Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin Pectin, Live Active Cultures. Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.
Check Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


