Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 160a
- natural flavour
- 1442
- +1 more
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Coating (27%) Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476, 442), Natural Flavour, Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar, Macadamias (9.8%), Mango & Passionfruit Ripple (7%) Sugar, Mango Puree (23%) (Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (300)) Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Juice (7%), Thickeners (1442, 407), Food Acid (330, 331), Natural Flavour, Colour (160a), White Choc Chips (5%) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin-322), Natural Flavour, Biscuit Crumb (3%) Wheat, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxident (307)), Glucose Syrup, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


