Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cream and
  • milk fat
  • dairy
  • milk solids
  • 471
  • soy lecithin-322
  • 160a
  • 1442
  • +3 more

reconstituted skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Coating (27%) Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476, 442), Natural Flavour, Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar, Macadamias (9.8%), Mango & Passionfruit Ripple (7%) Sugar, Mango Puree (23%) (Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (300)) Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Juice (7%), Thickeners (1442, 407), Food Acid (330, 331), Natural Flavour, Colour (160a), White Choc Chips (5%) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin-322), Natural Flavour, Biscuit Crumb (3%) Wheat, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxident (307)), Glucose Syrup, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Sticks Mango Macadamia 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go