Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy
  • 477
  • 471
  • natural flavours
  • butter
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Ground Pecan Pie (11%) Sugar, Water, Pecan Meal ( 12%), Glucose Syrup (Corn), Humectant (422), Thick ener (1442, 407), Butter (Milk), Burnt Sugar, Salt , Natural Flavours, Caramel Ripple (9%) Sugar, Wat er, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Butter (Cream (Milk), Wa ter, Salt), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar) , Golden Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat, N atural Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Salt, Pectin (440), Graham Cracker Biscuits (5%) Wheat Flour, Vegetabl e Shortening, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Salt, Wheat Bra n, Cinnamon, Raising Agent (500), Glucose Syrup (W heat), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412 , 410), Natural Flavours.

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go