Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk concentrate
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Ground Pecan Pie (11%) Sugar, Water, Pecan Meal ( 12%), Glucose Syrup (Corn), Humectant (422), Thick ener (1442, 407), Butter (Milk), Burnt Sugar, Salt , Natural Flavours, Caramel Ripple (9%) Sugar, Wat er, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Butter (Cream (Milk), Wa ter, Salt), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar) , Golden Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat, N atural Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Salt, Pectin (440), Graham Cracker Biscuits (5%) Wheat Flour, Vegetabl e Shortening, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Salt, Wheat Bra n, Cinnamon, Raising Agent (500), Glucose Syrup (W heat), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412 , 410), Natural Flavours.

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go