Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham cracker biscuits
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bra n
  • natural flavours
  • n atural flavours
  • vegetable gums

graham cracker biscuits

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Ground Pecan Pie (11%) Sugar, Water, Pecan Meal ( 12%), Glucose Syrup (Corn), Humectant (422), Thick ener (1442, 407), Butter (Milk), Burnt Sugar, Salt , Natural Flavours, Caramel Ripple (9%) Sugar, Wat er, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Butter (Cream (Milk), Wa ter, Salt), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar) , Golden Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat, N atural Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Salt, Pectin (440), Graham Cracker Biscuits (5%) Wheat Flour, Vegetabl e Shortening, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Salt, Wheat Bra n, Cinnamon, Raising Agent (500), Glucose Syrup (W heat), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412 , 410), Natural Flavours.

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Caramel Pecan Pie 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go