Is Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
algal oil (marine algae oil (schizochytrium sp,), high-oleic sunflower oil, rosemary extract, natural mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate), soft gel capsule (modified cornstarch, glycerin, carrageenan, sorbitol, water, carob color)
Check Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


