Is Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
algal oil (marine algae oil (schizochytrium sp,), high-oleic sunflower oil, rosemary extract, natural mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate), soft gel capsule (modified cornstarch, glycerin, carrageenan, sorbitol, water, carob color)
Check Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Algae Omega-3 715 Mg Softbels, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


