Is NORDIC NATURALS COMPLETE OMEGA-3-6-9 1000 MG, SOFT GELS LEMON, 60 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- gelatin
- sardines
- from anchovies
- purified deep sea fish oil
- glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (from Anchovies And Sardines), Soft Gel Capsule [gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor], Borage Seed Oil (borago Officinalis), Natural Lemon Flavor, D-alpha Tocopherol, Rosemary Extract (a Natural Preservative).
Check NORDIC NATURALS COMPLETE OMEGA-3-6-9 1000 MG, SOFT GELS LEMON, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NORDIC NATURALS COMPLETE OMEGA-3-6-9 1000 MG, SOFT GELS LEMON, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Partake Lemon Soft Cookies
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 2 Liters
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack
About this product
Supplement · Capsule, Bottle


