Is Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from anchovies
  • porcine gelatin
  • fish oil
  • natural tangerine flavor

from anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

porcine gelatin
fish oil
natural tangerine flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Purified Water, Fish Oil (From Anchovies And Sardines), Porcine Gelatin, Natural Tangerine Flavor (In Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Pectin, Fumaric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Citrate

Check Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go