Is Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from anchovies
- porcine gelatin
- fish oil
- natural tangerine flavor
from anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Purified Water, Fish Oil (From Anchovies And Sardines), Porcine Gelatin, Natural Tangerine Flavor (In Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Pectin, Fumaric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Citrate
Check Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Nordic™ Omega-3 Gummies Tangerine -- 82 mg - 60 Gummies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


