Is Nordic Sweets Swedish Forest Berries Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Colors (carmine, Apo Carotenal), Sodium Citrate, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm Kernel), Beeswax, Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk.
Check Nordic Sweets Swedish Forest Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Sweets Swedish Forest Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


