Is Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- whole egg
- milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides fatty acids
- sodium steraroyl-2-lactylate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agent (diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Steraroyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavourings, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Glycose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate. May Contain Fruit Pips, Nuts, Seeds, Mustard.
Check Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup
About this product
Unknown · Slice


