Is Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colored With Turmeric, Beta-carotene, Carmine, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And Red 40, Made In A Plant That Processes Nuts Or Peanuts
Check Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


