Is Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colored With Turmeric, Beta-carotene, Carmine, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And Red 40, Made In A Plant That Processes Nuts Or Peanuts

Check Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Norfolk Manor, Wine Gums Candy, 8 Oz (Pack Of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go