Is Normal Ice Cream Malted Coffee Ice Cream With House Made Malt Balls + Salted Caramel, Malted Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- malted milk mix
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTED MILK MIX (WHEAT FLOUR AND MALTED BARLEY EXTRACTS, MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), INSTANT COFFEE, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITE, WATER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR), SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE, BAKING SODA
Check Normal Ice Cream Malted Coffee Ice Cream With House Made Malt Balls + Salted Caramel, Malted Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normal Ice Cream Malted Coffee Ice Cream With House Made Malt Balls + Salted Caramel, Malted Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


