Is Normandie Chicken with Cognac Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat milk solids
- bacon
- milk solids non-fat
- butter fat
- butter
- natural identical flavour
- 621
- 160a
- d3
- +6 more
non-fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (butter Fat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (edible Animal Tallow, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, 471, 322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidants (306,320)), Water, Onions, Bacon (contains Preservative (250)), Red Wine (contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223). May Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check Normandie Chicken with Cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normandie Chicken with Cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Normandie Chicken with Cognac is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


