Is Normandie Chicken with Cognac Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • edible animal tallow
  • chicken livers
  • natural identical flavour
  • 635
  • 621
  • 160a
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (butter Fat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (edible Animal Tallow, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, 471, 322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidants (306,320)), Water, Onions, Bacon (contains Preservative (250)), Red Wine (contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223). May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Normandie Chicken with Cognac against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Normandie Chicken with Cognac is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking