Is Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Black Pepper(1.8%), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635) Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223).

Check Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing