Is Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns Vegetarian?

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken booster
- bacon
- gelatine
- edible animal tallow
- chicken livers
- natural identical flavour
- 635
- 621
- 160a
- +4 more
chicken booster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.
Ingredients
Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Black Pepper(1.8%), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635) Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223).
Check Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


