Is Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns Vegan?

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- chicken booster
- non-fat milk solids emulsifiers
- bacon
- edible animal tallow
- milk solids non-fat
- chicken livers
- 621
- 160a
- d3
- butter
- +7 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.
Ingredients
Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Black Pepper(1.8%), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635) Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223).
Check Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


