Is North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- natural pork
- enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Pork, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Select Cultures), Sea Salt, Ground Mustard, Brown Sugar, Spices, Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Ground Coriander, Cultured Celery Powder
Check North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


