Is North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork
- enzymes
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Pork, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Select Cultures), Sea Salt, Ground Mustard, Brown Sugar, Spices, Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Ground Coriander, Cultured Celery Powder
Check North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Vermont Cheddar, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


