Is North Star Frozen Yogurt Bars, Greek, Chocolate Mint Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate sprinkles
  • coconut oil
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt: Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cultured Base (Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor), Cream, Cocoa (Processed with Alkalli), Stabilizer (Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan), Lactic and Acetic Acids, Natural Flavor, Probiotic Yogurt Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii). Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Sprinkles (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Caramel Color, Salt), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check North Star Frozen Yogurt Bars, Greek, Chocolate Mint Crunch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Star Frozen Yogurt Bars, Greek, Chocolate Mint Crunch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go