Is North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 18 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • vanilla ice cream sundae cone ice cream: milk
  • vanilla ice cream sandwich: milk
  • skim milk solids
  • vanilla ice cream bar ice cream: milk
  • vanilla ice cream sundae cone: milk
  • neapolitan ice cream sandwich: milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +9 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream Bar Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color). Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Fudge Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coaling: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Chocolate Core: Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Vanilla Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Neapolitan Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Beet Juice and Annatto (Colors). Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.

Check North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go