Is North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wafer bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wafer bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream Bar Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color). Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Fudge Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coaling: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Chocolate Core: Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Vanilla Ice Cream Sundae Cone Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean and/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color. Spray Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Head Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey, Alkalized Cocoa, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Peanut Topping: Peanuts. Neapolitan Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Beet Juice and Annatto (Colors). Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin. Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Wafer Ingredients: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.

Check North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

North Str Variety Pack - 40 Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go