Is NORTHERN HERB PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY, MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vine-ripened Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Basil, Parsley, Marjoram, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride!, Naturally Derived
Check NORTHERN HERB PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY, MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NORTHERN HERB PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY, MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's 100% Natural Petite Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz
Where to buy
NORTHERN HERB PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY, MARJORAM, BASIL & PARSLEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


