Is Northern Soda Company Root Beer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative).
Check Northern Soda Company Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northern Soda Company Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


