No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, ONION, CHILE GUAJILLO, CHILE PUYA, PEPITA SEEDS, SALT, CHILE DE ARBOL, GARLIC, TOMATO BOUILLON (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), TURMERIC, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40), GROUND ONION, CORIANDER.

Check Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishSalad
Vegan? Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty | Spoonful