Is Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO, ONION, CHILE GUAJILLO, CHILE PUYA, PEPITA SEEDS, SALT, CHILE DE ARBOL, GARLIC, TOMATO BOUILLON (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), TURMERIC, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40), GROUND ONION, CORIANDER.
Check Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northgate Market Medium Zesty Salsa Taquera, Medium Zesty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


