Is Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart, bright cranberry flavor with a thin, smooth texture and occasional pulp; commonly enjoyed chilled as a beverage, diluted as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails, and used in sauces or glazes. Reviewers frequently note its pronounced tartness, concentrated flavor, and convenient large bottle size for repeated use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Color, Grape Skin Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate.

Check Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Northland 100% Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry 64oz BTL is available at 9 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep