Is Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic oil
- riboflavin
- dextrose
high oleic oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICE COATING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE WITH NO GREATER THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL TO PREVENT CAKING] PEANUT OIL), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT), CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER], SALT), CHILI CRESCENT (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT, WATER] SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILI, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, COLOR [BEET, TUMERICD]), ALMONDS.
Check Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


