No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Norwegian Gold Adult Fish Oil - Critical Omega, Omega 3 Supplement Orange Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil, Fish Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Enteric Coating, Beeswax, Caramel Color, Natural Orange Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Vitamin E Tocopherols (Natural Flavor Protector), Contains: Fish

Check Norwegian Gold Adult Fish Oil - Critical Omega, Omega 3 Supplement Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Norwegian Gold Adult Fish Oil - Critical Omega, Omega 3 Supplement Orange is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Norwegian Gold Adult Fish Oil - Critical Omega, Omega 3 Supplement Orange | Spoonful