Is Ultimate Omega Minis Fish Oil Supplement Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- mackerel
- from anchovies
- purified deep sea fish oil
- natural flavor
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
purified deep sea fish oil (from anchovies, sardines, mackerel, and herring), soft gel capsule (gelatin, glycerin, water, natural flavor), natural flavor, RRR-alpha tocopherol (antioxidant), rosemary extract (a natural preservative)
Check Ultimate Omega Minis Fish Oil Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Omega Minis Fish Oil Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick
Spectrum Essentials Organic Ground Flaxseed & Omega-3 Supplement, 14 Oz.
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz


