Is Trident Seafoods The Ultimate Fish Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains alaska pollock
- alaska pollock
- 65% fish
- dextrose
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
65% Fish (alaska Pollock), 35% Batter And Breading (brown Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil [soybean And/or Canola], Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Sorghum Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Salt, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar], Yeast, Sugar, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives). Contains Alaska Pollock (Fish).
Check Trident Seafoods The Ultimate Fish Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Seafoods The Ultimate Fish Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


