Is Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola And/or Corn Oil), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onion, Jalapeño Pepper, Garlic], Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Spices Extractives, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping