Is Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- natural flavors
- greek yogurt
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a product that combines artichokes and jalapeños. It is a dip that is enjoyed by people who appreciate delicious artichokes and high-quality artichoke hearts. The product details include the use of artichokes and jalapeños in the dip. People say that these artichokes are delicious and that the artichoke hearts in the dip are of good quality. Overall, Trader Joe's Artichoke Jalapeño Dip is a flavorful and well-regarded option for those who enjoy artichokes and spicy flavors.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Jalape�os (jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors) Contains Less Than 2%: Garlic, Cornstarch, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (for Freshness), Citric Acid (acidifier), Dill. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


