Is Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola And/or Corn Oil), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onion, Jalapeño Pepper, Garlic], Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Spices Extractives, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping