Is Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • sodium acetate
  • natural and artificial flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola And/or Corn Oil), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onion, Jalapeño Pepper, Garlic], Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Spices Extractives, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping