Is Noshu Low Carb Cherry And Coconut Indulgence Bars | 160g Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry and coconut bars offer a pronounced cherry-fruit taste balanced by a mild coconut note, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flakes. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert substitute, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting variable chewiness and occasional mismatch between size expectations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavours
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry and coconut bars offer a pronounced cherry-fruit taste balanced by a mild coconut note, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flakes. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert substitute, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting variable chewiness and occasional mismatch between size expectations.
Ingredients
Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites) (30%), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Soluble Fibre), Vegetable Fat, Chicory Root Fibre, Polydextrose, Non-GMO Erythritol, Cherry Juice (4.5%), Coconut Milk Powder, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Soluble Corn Fibre, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch (1450), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours, Acacia Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt.
Check Noshu Low Carb Cherry And Coconut Indulgence Bars | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noshu Low Carb Cherry And Coconut Indulgence Bars | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Cherry And Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Life Cuisine Low Carb Lifestyle Cheeselovers Thin Crust Topped With Mozzarella, Parmesan, Asiago and Romano Cheeses Pizza, Cheeselovers
Noshu Low Carb Cookie Mix Triple Choc 300g
Noshu Low Carb Honeycomb Nougat Indulgence Bars 5 Pack | 150g
Where to buy
Noshu Low Carb Cherry And Coconut Indulgence Bars | 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


