Is Noshu Passionfruit & Cream Protein Bars | 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • skim milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk protein
  • natural flavours
  • collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, IMO (Soluble Fibre), Dried Fruit (Pear, Apricot (Sulphites)), Vegetable Glycerine, Non-GMO Erythritol, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b) (Soy)), Desiccated Coconut, Passionfruit Puree (3.5%), Full Cream Milk Powder (3.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Chicory Root Fibre, Soluble Corn Fibre, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Bamboo Fibre, Monk Fruit Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Colour, Food Acid (Citric, Malic, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Noshu Passionfruit & Cream Protein Bars | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.