Is Noshu Protein+ Caramel Sticky Date Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- natural flavours
- collagen peptides
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Chicory Root Fibre (23%), Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate (10%), Collagen Peptides (8%) (bovine), Vegetable Fat, Date Paste (6%), Vegetable Glycerine, Allulose, Milk Solids, Non-gmo Erythritol, Cocoa, Bamboo Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours (milk), Natural Caramel (<1%) (150a, Soy), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (stevia Leaf Extract). Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk.
Check Noshu Protein+ Caramel Sticky Date against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noshu Protein+ Caramel Sticky Date in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


